What do they eat?
Magpies feed on small insects and animals that live on, or just under, the surface of the ground. Magpies will also eat frogs, small lizards, dead or dying sheep and grain.
Being territorial birds, up to ten magpies will sometimes group together in a “tribe” to defend their home. However, most territories are “owned” by a male and female pair. New Zealand interactive map . A territory will have sufficiently reliable feeding and watering areas, and tall trees for shelter and nesting. Usually, the number of males in a group territory is less than the number of females.
Young magpies and less successful mature birds band together in large flocks of up to several hundred birds. The It heralds the roller-coaster ride, always linked to some social and economic event: takeover then sale of Adidas by the Credit Lyonnais, the bank he is in conflict with, achievement in sports with the Olympique de Marseille which will send him to jail for a short time and finally, media proprietor since 2012!Getting back to astrology, the second major configuration is original, owing to the planets and signs involved: there is a nice kite pattern formed by his Sun in aquarius horoscope today conjunct Mercury, the two planets being linked to Uranus Saturn in early Gemini and to Neptune. areas that these birds live in are unsuitable as breeding territories because they lack permanent water or adequate food supplies. The flock must move from place to place in search of water. Individual birds in the flock will only breed and nest if they can replace a bird in a breeding territory.
Magpies breed in their own territory, which they defend against other magpies. Nesting takes place between August and October. The female usually does all the work:
selecting the nest site
building the nest
incubating the eggs (between one and six eggs will be incubated for around three weeks)
feeding the young. Once hatched, the young are fed in the nest for about four weeks.
Within two years, the young magpies are forced by their parents to leave the territory. They join a group until they can take over a territory as an adult breeding bird. However, many young birds die in the first months of life due to poor weather conditions, lack of food, road traffic hazards and natural predators.